English dictionary, thesaurus, translations & etymology
FreeDict.com

look into

7 synonyms for look into, grouped by meaning and by how common each one is.

Phrasal verb — To investigate a problem, complaint or question in order to find out the facts.

Synonyms

Everyday swaps

Common words most readers know — safe in any writing.

Less common

Still standard English, but they carry more weight.

Rare, literary or technical

Precise, but they will stand out — check the sense before using one.

check out

Synonyms by Meaning

1. phrasal verb

To investigate a problem, complaint or question in order to find out the facts.

“We'll look into the missing payment and get back to you.”

2. phrasal verb

To find out more about something you are considering doing or buying.

“I've been looking into solar panels for the roof.”

How to use look into

The word patterns that sound natural to a native speaker.

look into the matter looking into it look into a complaint we will look into this

Neutral, and the standard polite phrasing in customer service: I'll look into it. Used that way it promises attention without promising a result, which is why it can sound evasive.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between look into and investigate?
They mean much the same, but look into is informal and everyday while investigate is formal and implies an official, structured inquiry. A manager looks into a complaint; a regulator investigates a company.
What is the difference between look into and look at?
Look at means examine or consider something that is in front of you. Look into means dig beneath the surface to find out what happened or what the options are, so it implies effort and a search for facts.

People also searched

Nearby words

← Back to the full definition of look into
Synonyms and antonyms from Wiktionary, CC BY-SA.