English dictionary, thesaurus, translations & etymology
FreeDict.com

comfort woman in Japanese

comfort woman in Japanese is 従軍慰安婦, 慰安婦.

comfort woman in Japanese

従軍慰安婦
noun
Pronounced: juugun'ianfu
(idiomatic, historical, euphemistic) A woman forced, or supposedly recruited, into brothels by the Japanese occupation forces before or during World War II.
慰安婦
noun
Pronounced: ianfu
(idiomatic, historical, euphemistic) A woman forced, or supposedly recruited, into brothels by the Japanese occupation forces before or during World War II.
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Japanese.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Japanese meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Japanese

Common Japanese translations

Frequently asked questions

What is "comfort woman" in Japanese?

"comfort woman" in Japanese is 従軍慰安婦, 慰安婦.

How do you pronounce 従軍慰安婦?

"comfort woman" in Japanese is 従軍慰安婦, pronounced "juugun'ianfu".

Are there other ways to say "comfort woman" in Japanese?

Yes — Japanese has 2 translations listed for "comfort woman": 従軍慰安婦, 慰安婦.

Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.
Translations from WikDict, CC BY-SA · example sentences from Tatoeba, CC BY 2.0 FR.