English dictionary, thesaurus, translations & etymology
FreeDict.com

compact disc in Japanese

compact disc in Japanese is コンパクトディスク, CD, シーディー.

compact disc in Japanese

コンパクトディスク
noun
Pronounced: konpakutodisuku
A kind of plastic optical disc used to store audio or digital data, read by a laser in a drive.
CD
noun
A kind of plastic optical disc used to store audio or digital data, read by a laser in a drive.
シーディー
noun
Pronounced: shīdī
A kind of plastic optical disc used to store audio or digital data, read by a laser in a drive.
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Japanese.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Japanese meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Japanese

Common Japanese translations

Frequently asked questions

What is "compact disc" in Japanese?

"compact disc" in Japanese is コンパクトディスク, CD, シーディー.

How do you pronounce コンパクトディスク?

"compact disc" in Japanese is コンパクトディスク, pronounced "konpakutodisuku".

Are there other ways to say "compact disc" in Japanese?

Yes — Japanese has 3 translations listed for "compact disc": コンパクトディスク, CD, シーディー.

Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.
Translations from WikDict, CC BY-SA · example sentences from Tatoeba, CC BY 2.0 FR.