cowrie in Japanese
cowrie in Japanese is タカラガイ, 宝貝.
cowrie in Japanese
タカラガイ
Pronounced: takaragai
(by extension, dated) Any gastropod of the genus Cypraea; its shell.
宝貝
Pronounced: takaragai
(by extension, dated) Any gastropod of the genus Cypraea; its shell.
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Japanese.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Japanese meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Japanese
Common Japanese translations
Frequently asked questions
What is "cowrie" in Japanese?
"cowrie" in Japanese is タカラガイ, 宝貝.
How do you pronounce タカラガイ?
"cowrie" in Japanese is タカラガイ, pronounced "takaragai".
Are there other ways to say "cowrie" in Japanese?
Yes — Japanese has 2 translations listed for "cowrie": タカラガイ, 宝貝.
Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.