English dictionary, thesaurus, translations & etymology
FreeDict.com

dusty in Japanese

dusty in Japanese is ほこりっぽい — dusty means covered with or full of dust.

dusty in Japanese

ほこりっぽい
adj
Pronounced: hokorippoi
Covered with dust.

What does "dusty" mean?

  1. adj Covered with or full of dust.
    "The attic was full of dusty old boxes."
  2. adj Outdated or old-fashioned, especially in a stuffy way.
    "The professor pulled a dusty theory out of an old textbook."
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Japanese.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Japanese meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Japanese

dusty in a sentence

  • The attic was full of dusty old boxes.
  • His boots were dusty after the long hike.
  • The professor pulled a dusty theory out of an old textbook.

Similar words in Japanese

Common Japanese translations

Frequently asked questions

What is "dusty" in Japanese?

"dusty" in Japanese is ほこりっぽい. dusty means: Covered with or full of dust.

How do you pronounce ほこりっぽい?

"dusty" in Japanese is ほこりっぽい, pronounced "hokorippoi".

How do you use "dusty" in a sentence?

Example: "The attic was full of dusty old boxes." In Japanese, "dusty" is ほこりっぽい.

Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.
Translations from WikDict, CC BY-SA · example sentences from Tatoeba, CC BY 2.0 FR.