English dictionary, thesaurus, translations & etymology
FreeDict.com

Times Square in Japanese

Times Square in Japanese is タイムズスクエア, タイムズ・スクエア.

Times Square in Japanese

タイムズスクエア
proper noun
Pronounced: taimuzusukuea
A wide intersection in New York City extending from 42nd to 47th Streets where Broadway and Seventh Avenue intersect in Manhattan.
タイムズ・スクエア
proper noun
Pronounced: taimuzu・sukuea
A wide intersection in New York City extending from 42nd to 47th Streets where Broadway and Seventh Avenue intersect in Manhattan.
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Japanese.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Japanese meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Japanese

Common Japanese translations

Frequently asked questions

What is "Times Square" in Japanese?

"Times Square" in Japanese is タイムズスクエア, タイムズ・スクエア.

How do you pronounce タイムズスクエア?

"Times Square" in Japanese is タイムズスクエア, pronounced "taimuzusukuea".

Are there other ways to say "Times Square" in Japanese?

Yes — Japanese has 2 translations listed for "Times Square": タイムズスクエア, タイムズ・スクエア.

Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.
Translations from WikDict, CC BY-SA · example sentences from Tatoeba, CC BY 2.0 FR.