square away in Russian
square away in Russian is [[привести́]] в [[поря́док]], идти́ фордеви́ндом.
square away in Russian
[[привести́]] в [[поря́док]]
Pronounced: [[privesti]] v [[poryadok]]
(idiomatic, US, Canada) To finish, complete, tidy or put in order.
идти́ фордеви́ндом
Pronounced: idti fordevindom
(nautical) To square the ship's yards to make her run before the wind, with the wind blowing straight from the stern.
Vocabulary Flow
Learn more English words in Russian.
Vocabulary Flow serves English words with the Russian meaning, one at a time — pronunciation and an example each time. Scroll it either direction.
Learn English in Russian
Common Russian translations
Frequently asked questions
What is "square away" in Russian?
"square away" in Russian is [[привести́]] в [[поря́док]], идти́ фордеви́ндом.
How do you pronounce [[привести́]] в [[поря́док]]?
"square away" in Russian is [[привести́]] в [[поря́док]], pronounced "[[privesti]] v [[poryadok]]".
Are there other ways to say "square away" in Russian?
Yes — Russian has 2 translations listed for "square away": [[привести́]] в [[поря́док]], идти́ фордеви́ндом.
Study it as flashcards or scroll it in Vocabulary Flow — saved to your collection.